- 
Chinese (Simplified)
 - 
zh-CN
English
 - 
en
French
 - 
fr
German
 - 
de
Hindi
 - 
hi
Russian
 - 
ru
Spanish
 - 
es
Vietnamese
 - 
vi

California Privacy Policy

This California Privacy Notice applies solely to California residents and their personal information as covered under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). The CCPA provides California residents with rights to receive certain disclosures regarding the collection, use, and sharing of “Personal Information,” as well as rights to know/access, delete, and limit sharing of Personal Information. The CCPA defines “Personal Information” as “information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.”

Artemis DNA’s core business is generally not subject to the CCPA. This California Privacy Notice does not apply to information we collect that is “medical information” governed by the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act or “protected health information” governed by the privacy, security, and breach notification rules of HIPAA because this information is not within scope of the CCPA. For example, this California Privacy Notice does not apply the information we collect from you in connection with laboratory testing or your test results. See our Notice of Privacy Practices for information on our use and disclosure of medical information and other protected health information.

Certain other information we collect may also be exempt from the CCPA because it is considered public information (i.e., it is made available by a government entity) or covered by another specific federal privacy law.

To the extent that we collect Personal Information that is subject to the CCPA, that information, our practices, and your rights are described below.

What We Collect

As detailed in our Privacy Policy, we collect Personal Information for various purposes. The categories of Personal Information we collect are described in our Privacy Policy. We collect, and have collected, the following categories of Personal Information (as defined in the CCPA) from you within the last twelve (12) months:

Identifiers: Registration information, web behavior information, name, IP address, email address, username, or other similar identifiers. We use these to provide the Services.
Protected Classifications under California law: Race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, and genetic information (including familial genetic information). Generally, this information is collected (if at all) because you or your provider provides it directly to us. Certain elements, including genetic information, may be developed or analyzed by Artemis DNA in relation to our Services.
Commercial information: Information such as products or Services ordered or purchased by your provider, obtained, or considered, survey responses, information about you or your provider.
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information: Generally, this information would be collected directly from you, or passively collected from you on our Websites.
Professional or employment-related information: Education, occupation, and other professional information collected when you apply for a job with Artemis DNA.
Biometric information: To the extent we collect any such information, we collect it directly from you with your consent when you choose to share it with us.
Internet or other electronic network activity information: Web-behavior information such as data generated from your use of our Websites and collected through log files, cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. Such information may include your browser type, domains, page view, how long you spent on a page or feature of the Websites, or other data about your engagement with the Websites or the Services.
Geolocation data: We do not collect this type of information.
Inferences drawn from other personal information: We do not collect this type of information.

How We Will Use Your Personal Information

We may use your personal information for one or more of the following business purposes:

To fulfill or meet the reason for which the personal information is provided.
To provide you with information about our products or services that you request from us.
To provide you with email alerts and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news that may be of interest to you.
To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
To improve our Website.
For product development.
As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us or others.
To respond to law enforcement requests, and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
As described in the Privacy Policy or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
We will not use the personal information we have collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes other than those listed above without providing you notice.

We may share any of the above-listed information with “Service Providers”, which are companies that we engage for business purposes to conduct activities on our behalf. Service Providers are restricted from using Personal Information for any purpose that is not related to our engagement. The categories of Service Providers with whom we share information and the services they provide are described in our Privacy Policy in the section titled “How Information is Shared.”

We have not sold any Personal Information subject to the CCPA in the past twelve (12) months.

Your Rights under the CCPA

Right to Know/Access Information

You have the right to request access to Personal Information collected about you and information regarding the source of that information, the purposes for which we collect it, and the third parties and Service Providers with whom we share it. You may submit such a request as described below. To protect our customers’ Personal Information, we are required to verify your identity before we can act on your request.

Right to Request Deletion of Information

You have the right to request in certain circumstances that we delete Personal Information that we have collected directly from you, subject to certain exceptions. You may submit such a request as described below. To protect our customers’ Personal Information, we are required to verify your identity before we can act on your request. We may have a reason under applicable law, rule, order, or regulation why we do not have to comply with your request, or why we may comply with it in a more limited way than you anticipated. If we do, we will explain that to you in our response.

How to Submit a Request

You may submit a request to exercise your rights to know/access or delete your Personal Information by emailing your request to legal@artemisdna.com or call (888) 883-6288.

Verification Procedures

In order to process your request to know/access or delete Personal Information we collect, disclose, or sell, we must verify your request. We do this by asking you to provide personal identifiers we can match against information we may have collected from you previously.

Authorized Agent

You may authorize another individual or a business registered with the California Secretary of State, called an authorized agent, to make requests on your behalf. We require that you and the individual complete notarized affidavits in order to verify the identity of the authorized agent and confirm that you have authorized them to act on your behalf.

You may only make a request twice within a twelve (12) month period. Each request must provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or that you have duly authorized the person making the request on your behalf.

We do not offer any rewards programs or incentives for the collection or sharing of data at this time. We will not discriminate against any individual for exercise of any CCPA rights.

Updates and Changes

We may update this California Privacy Notice from time to time. When we do update it, for your convenience, we will make the updated Notice available on this page. Changes and additions to the Notice are effective from the date on which they are posted.

Contact Information

If you have any questions regarding this Notice, please contact us:

Via US Postal Mail:
Artemis DNA, Inc.
310 Goddard
Irvine, CA 92618
ATTN: Privacy Office

Via Email:
legal@artemisdna.com

Via Toll-Free Number:
(888) 883-6288

Updated: June 21, 2022

Top